Compare

People and census in Mid and East Antrim

District

North Northern Ireland. 139,964 people in 1,061 square kilometres.

14 layers about people and census for Mid and East Antrim, each at the level its publisher released it, with its own date and source.

Open in map

Population by output area

Census 2021, England and Wales

Under 129379 or more

There is no population figure for Mid and East Antrim’s output areas yet.

Population

Council
138,994
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

Mid and East Antrim had 138,994 usual residents at the census.

Mid and East Antrim is 165th lowest of 361 for population.

Population: Mid and East Antrim among every council361 areas from 2,053 to 1,144,919. The middle area is 143,926. Mid and East Antrim is 138,994.

Aged 15 to 64

Council
62.9%
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

62.9% of residents in Mid and East Antrim were aged 15 to 64 at the census.

In Northern Ireland the figure is 63.7%.

Against Northern Ireland
1% lower63.7%
Aged 15 to 64: Mid and East Antrim among every council361 areas from 53.9% to 79.6%. The middle area is 62.8%. Mid and East Antrim is 62.9%.

Aged 65 and over

Council
19.7%
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

19.7% of residents in Mid and East Antrim were aged 65 or over at the census.

In Northern Ireland the figure is 17.2%.

Against Northern Ireland
15% higher17.2%
Aged 65 and over: Mid and East Antrim among every council361 areas from 5.6% to 33.5%. The middle area is 19.7%. Mid and East Antrim is 19.7%.

Aged under 15

Council
17.4%
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

17.4% of residents in Mid and East Antrim were aged under 15 at the census.

In Northern Ireland the figure is 19.2%.

Against Northern Ireland
9% lower19.2%
Aged under 15: Mid and East Antrim among every council361 areas from 6.4% to 24.6%. The middle area is 16.9%. Mid and East Antrim is 17.4%.

Born outside the UK

Council
6.5%
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

6.5% of residents in Mid and East Antrim were born outside the UK.

In Northern Ireland the figure is 8.7%.

Against Northern Ireland
25% lower8.7%
Born outside the UK: Mid and East Antrim among every council361 areas from 2.6% to 56.1%. The middle area is 9.9%. Mid and East Antrim is 6.5%.

Disability

Council
25.1%
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

25.1% of residents in Mid and East Antrim had their day-to-day activities limited by a long-term health problem or disability.

In Northern Ireland the figure is 24.3%.

Against Northern Ireland
3% higher24.3%
Disability: Mid and East Antrim among every council361 areas from 10.7% to 29.3%. The middle area is 18.5%. Mid and East Antrim is 25.1%.

Good or very good health

Council
78.3%
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

78.3% of residents in Mid and East Antrim said their health was good or very good.

In Northern Ireland the figure is 78.7%.

Against Northern Ireland
1% lower78.7%
Good or very good health: Mid and East Antrim among every council361 areas from 73.6% to 89.3%. The middle area is 81.7%. Mid and East Antrim is 78.3%.

Households

Council
58,283
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

Mid and East Antrim had 58,283 households at the census.

Mid and East Antrim is 165th lowest of 361 for the number of households.

Households: Mid and East Antrim among every council361 areas from 942 to 423,456. The middle area is 60,932. Mid and East Antrim is 58,283.

Households without a car or van

Council
17.4%
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

17.4% of households in Mid and East Antrim had no car or van at the census.

In Northern Ireland the figure is 19.5%.

Against Northern Ireland
11% lower19.5%
Households without a car or van: Mid and East Antrim among every council361 areas from 7.8% to 77.2%. The middle area is 18.6%. Mid and East Antrim is 17.4%.

Owner-occupied homes

Council
69.3%
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

69.3% of households in Mid and East Antrim owned their home at the census.

In Northern Ireland the figure is 65.2%.

Against Northern Ireland
6% higher65.2%
Owner-occupied homes: Mid and East Antrim among every council361 areas from 25.7% to 82.6%. The middle area is 67.3%. Mid and East Antrim is 69.3%.

Population density

Council
131 per km²
Worked out by Open Index · 2021

Mid and East Antrim had 131 people per square kilometre at the census.

In Northern Ireland the figure is 133 per km².

Worked out by Open Index from census population counts and the area of each place.

Against Northern Ireland
2% lower133 per km²
Population density: Mid and East Antrim among every council361 areas from 8 per km² to 15,696 per km². The middle area is 568 per km². Mid and East Antrim is 131 per km².

Private rented homes

Council
16.1%
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

16.1% of households in Mid and East Antrim rented privately at the census.

In Northern Ireland the figure is 17.2%.

Against Northern Ireland
6% lower17.2%
Private rented homes: Mid and East Antrim among every council361 areas from 5.7% to 48.3%. The middle area is 17.3%. Mid and East Antrim is 16.1%.

Social rented homes

Council
12.3%
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

12.3% of households in Mid and East Antrim rented from a council or housing association at the census.

In Northern Ireland the figure is 15.3%.

Against Northern Ireland
20% lower15.3%
Social rented homes: Mid and East Antrim among every council361 areas from 5.5% to 40.5%. The middle area is 14.6%. Mid and East Antrim is 12.3%.

Degree-level qualifications

CouncilEngland, Wales and Northern Ireland only
28.8%
ONS Census 2021 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

28.8% of residents aged 16 and over in Mid and East Antrim had a degree-level qualification at the census.

In Northern Ireland the figure is 32.1%.

Against Northern Ireland
10% lower32.1%
Degree-level qualifications: Mid and East Antrim among every council329 areas from 18.2% to 74.2%. The middle area is 31.8%. Mid and East Antrim is 28.8%.