Disability: every council in Northern Ireland

Derry City and Strabane had the highest disability of Northern Ireland’s 11 councils in 2021, at 27.1%.

Mid Ulster had the lowest, at 21.2%. The middle council, Antrim and Newtownabbey, had 23.9%.

Disability for every council in Northern Ireland, highest first. Councils without a figure are listed last with the reason.
RankCouncilValue
1Derry City and Strabane27.1%
2Belfast26.7%
3Causeway Coast and Glens25.6%
4Ards and North Down25.3%
5Mid and East Antrim25.1%
=6Antrim and Newtownabbey23.9%
=6Fermanagh and Omagh23.9%
8Newry, Mourne and Down22.9%
9Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon22.3%
10Lisburn and Castlereagh21.7%
11Mid Ulster21.2%

Source and method · See it on the map