Share aged under 15: highest and lowest councils in Northern Ireland (2021)

Mid Ulster had the highest share of residents aged under 15 of Northern Ireland’s 11 councils in 2021, at 21.7%.

Ards and North Down had the lowest, at 17.0%. The middle council, Lisburn and Castlereagh, had 19.0%.

Map of aged under 15 across the UKSee it on the map
Aged under 15 for every council in Northern Ireland, highest first. Councils without a figure are listed last with the reason.
RankCouncilValue
1Mid Ulster21.7%
=2Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon20.8%
=2Newry, Mourne and Down20.8%
=4Derry City and Strabane19.9%
=4Fermanagh and Omagh19.9%
6Lisburn and Castlereagh19.0%
7Antrim and Newtownabbey18.9%
8Causeway Coast and Glens18.3%
9Belfast18.0%
10Mid and East Antrim17.4%
11Ards and North Down17.0%

Source and method · See it on the map