Blend on the map

Stratford-on-Avon and Warwick

Districts

Two neighbouring districts in West Midlands, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureStratford-on-AvonWarwick
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£396,753
Up 1.6% in a year
£369,220
Up 1.7% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£41,280
114th highest paid of 348
£48,523
23rd highest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
9.6×
65th least affordable of 348
7.6×
Joint 155th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
11.8
Joint 44th least deprived of 296
10.8
32nd least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Stratford-on-Avon and Warwick share a border.
  • Stratford-on-Avon's average house price is 7% higher than Warwick's.
  • Stratford-on-Avon's median full-time pay is 15% lower than Warwick's.
  • Stratford-on-Avon's house price to pay is 9.6×, against 7.6× in Warwick.
  • Stratford-on-Avon's deprivation score (England) is 11.8, against 10.8 in Warwick.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

Stratford-on-AvonWarwickMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£396,753£369,220
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
1.6%1.7%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£41,280£48,523
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
9.6×7.6×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
11.810.8