Stratford-on-Avon and Warwick
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in West Midlands, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Stratford-on-Avon | Warwick |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £396,753 Up 1.6% in a year | £369,220 Up 1.7% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £41,280 114th highest paid of 348 | £48,523 23rd highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 9.6× 65th least affordable of 348 | 7.6× Joint 155th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 11.8 Joint 44th least deprived of 296 | 10.8 32nd least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Stratford-on-Avon and Warwick share a border.
- Stratford-on-Avon's average house price is 7% higher than Warwick's.
- Stratford-on-Avon's median full-time pay is 15% lower than Warwick's.
- Stratford-on-Avon's house price to pay is 9.6×, against 7.6× in Warwick.
- Stratford-on-Avon's deprivation score (England) is 11.8, against 10.8 in Warwick.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
Stratford-on-AvonWarwickMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£396,753£369,220
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
1.6%1.7%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£41,280£48,523
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
9.6×7.6×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
11.810.8