Blend on the map

Stirling and West Dunbartonshire

Council areas

Two neighbouring council areas in Scotland, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureStirlingWest Dunbartonshire
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£239,034
Up 2.5% in a year
£127,521
Up 4.7% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£43,559
76th highest of 348
£40,011
138th highest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
5.5×
59th most affordable of 348
3.2×
2nd most affordable of 348
Population
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
92,605
53rd lowest of 361
88,390
41st lowest of 361

In brief

  • Stirling and West Dunbartonshire share a border.
  • Stirling's average house price is 1.9 times West Dunbartonshire's.
  • Stirling's median full-time pay is 9% higher than West Dunbartonshire's.
  • Stirling's house price to pay is 5.5×, against 3.2× in West Dunbartonshire.
  • Stirling's population is 5% higher than West Dunbartonshire's.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

StirlingWest DunbartonshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£239,034£127,521
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.5%4.7%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£43,559£40,011
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
5.5×3.2×
Population361 councils, UK · 2021
92,60588,390