Stirling and West Dunbartonshire
Council areasTwo neighbouring council areas in Scotland, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Stirling | West Dunbartonshire |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £239,034 Up 2.5% in a year | £127,521 Up 4.7% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £43,559 76th highest of 348 | £40,011 138th highest of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 5.5× 59th most affordable of 348 | 3.2× 2nd most affordable of 348 |
| Population ONS Census 2021 · 2021 | 92,605 53rd lowest of 361 | 88,390 41st lowest of 361 |
In brief
- Stirling and West Dunbartonshire share a border.
- Stirling's average house price is 1.9 times West Dunbartonshire's.
- Stirling's median full-time pay is 9% higher than West Dunbartonshire's.
- Stirling's house price to pay is 5.5×, against 3.2× in West Dunbartonshire.
- Stirling's population is 5% higher than West Dunbartonshire's.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
StirlingWest DunbartonshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£239,034£127,521
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.5%4.7%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£43,559£40,011
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
5.5×3.2×
Population361 councils, UK · 2021
92,60588,390