Shropshire and Wrexham
CouncilsTwo neighbouring councils, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Shropshire | Wrexham |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £275,232 Down 1.3% in a year | £212,778 Up 2.2% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £36,991 122nd lowest paid of 348 | £35,246 72nd lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 7.4× Joint 167th least affordable of 348 | 6.0× Joint 93rd most affordable of 348 |
| Population estimate ONS population estimates · 2025 | 333,162 Up 0.4% in a year | 137,977 No change in a year |
In brief
- Shropshire and Wrexham share a border.
- Shropshire's average house price is 29% higher than Wrexham's.
- Shropshire's median full-time pay is 5% higher than Wrexham's.
- Shropshire's house price to pay is 7.4×, against 6.0× in Wrexham.
- Shropshire's population estimate is 2.4 times Wrexham's.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
ShropshireWrexhamMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£275,232£212,778
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−1.3%2.2%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£36,991£35,246
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.4×6.0×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
333,162137,977
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
0.4%0.0%