Northumberland and Scottish Borders
CouncilsTwo neighbouring councils, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Northumberland | Scottish Borders |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £212,563 Up 7.3% in a year | £193,050 Up 4.5% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £37,721 147th lowest paid of 348 | £33,600 27th lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 5.6× Joint 65th most affordable of 348 | 5.7× Joint 72nd most affordable of 348 |
| Population estimate ONS population estimates · 2025 | 333,975 Up 1.0% in a year | 116,800 Down 0.3% in a year |
In brief
- Northumberland and Scottish Borders share a border.
- Northumberland's average house price is 10% higher than Scottish Borders'.
- Northumberland's median full-time pay is 12% higher than Scottish Borders'.
- Northumberland's house price to pay is 5.6×, against 5.7× in Scottish Borders.
- Northumberland's population estimate is 2.9 times Scottish Borders'.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
NorthumberlandScottish BordersMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£212,563£193,050
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
7.3%4.5%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£37,721£33,600
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
5.6×5.7×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
333,975116,800
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
1.0%−0.3%