Blend on the map

Northumberland and Scottish Borders

Councils

Two neighbouring councils, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureNorthumberlandScottish Borders
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£212,563
Up 7.3% in a year
£193,050
Up 4.5% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£37,721
147th lowest paid of 348
£33,600
27th lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
5.6×
Joint 65th most affordable of 348
5.7×
Joint 72nd most affordable of 348
Population estimate
ONS population estimates · 2025
333,975
Up 1.0% in a year
116,800
Down 0.3% in a year

In brief

  • Northumberland and Scottish Borders share a border.
  • Northumberland's average house price is 10% higher than Scottish Borders'.
  • Northumberland's median full-time pay is 12% higher than Scottish Borders'.
  • Northumberland's house price to pay is 5.6×, against 5.7× in Scottish Borders.
  • Northumberland's population estimate is 2.9 times Scottish Borders'.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

NorthumberlandScottish BordersMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£212,563£193,050
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
7.3%4.5%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£37,721£33,600
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
5.6×5.7×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
333,975116,800
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
1.0%−0.3%