North Ayrshire and Renfrewshire
Council areasTwo neighbouring council areas in Scotland, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | North Ayrshire | Renfrewshire |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £143,560 Up 5.2% in a year | £159,992 Down 1.3% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £40,312 132nd highest of 348 | £39,734 145th highest of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 3.6× 4th most affordable of 348 | 4.0× 8th most affordable of 348 |
| Population ONS Census 2021 · 2021 | 133,425 154th lowest of 361 | 183,863 124th highest of 361 |
In brief
- North Ayrshire and Renfrewshire share a border.
- North Ayrshire's average house price is 10% lower than Renfrewshire's.
- North Ayrshire's median full-time pay is 1% higher than Renfrewshire's.
- North Ayrshire's house price to pay is 3.6×, against 4.0× in Renfrewshire.
- North Ayrshire's population is 27% lower than Renfrewshire's.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
North AyrshireRenfrewshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£143,560£159,992
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
5.2%−1.3%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£40,312£39,734
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
3.6×4.0×
Population361 councils, UK · 2021
133,425183,863