Blend on the map

North Ayrshire and Renfrewshire

Council areas

Two neighbouring council areas in Scotland, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureNorth AyrshireRenfrewshire
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£143,560
Up 5.2% in a year
£159,992
Down 1.3% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£40,312
132nd highest of 348
£39,734
145th highest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
3.6×
4th most affordable of 348
4.0×
8th most affordable of 348
Population
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
133,425
154th lowest of 361
183,863
124th highest of 361

In brief

  • North Ayrshire and Renfrewshire share a border.
  • North Ayrshire's average house price is 10% lower than Renfrewshire's.
  • North Ayrshire's median full-time pay is 1% higher than Renfrewshire's.
  • North Ayrshire's house price to pay is 3.6×, against 4.0× in Renfrewshire.
  • North Ayrshire's population is 27% lower than Renfrewshire's.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

North AyrshireRenfrewshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£143,560£159,992
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
5.2%−1.3%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£40,312£39,734
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
3.6×4.0×
Population361 councils, UK · 2021
133,425183,863