Blend on the map

Midlothian and Scottish Borders

Council areas

Two neighbouring council areas in Scotland, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureMidlothianScottish Borders
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£283,166
Up 1.2% in a year
£193,050
Up 4.5% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£41,189
117th highest paid of 348
£33,600
27th lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
6.9×
Joint 155th most affordable of 348
5.7×
Joint 72nd most affordable of 348
Population estimate
ONS population estimates · 2025
100,390
Up 0.7% in a year
116,800
Down 0.3% in a year

In brief

  • Midlothian and Scottish Borders share a border.
  • Midlothian's average house price is 47% higher than Scottish Borders'.
  • Midlothian's median full-time pay is 23% higher than Scottish Borders'.
  • Midlothian's house price to pay is 6.9×, against 5.7× in Scottish Borders.
  • Midlothian's population estimate is 14% lower than Scottish Borders'.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

MidlothianScottish BordersMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£283,166£193,050
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
1.2%4.5%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£41,189£33,600
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.9×5.7×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
100,390116,800
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
0.7%−0.3%