Leeds and North Yorkshire
CouncilsTwo neighbouring councils in Yorkshire and The Humber, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Leeds | North Yorkshire |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £247,695 Up 3.8% in a year | £270,463 Up 2.5% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £36,716 115th lowest paid of 348 | £36,783 116th lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 6.7× Joint 145th most affordable of 348 | 7.4× Joint 167th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 24.1 Joint 86th most deprived of 296 | 15.8 Joint 108th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Leeds and North Yorkshire share a border.
- Leeds' average house price is 8% lower than North Yorkshire's.
- Leeds' median full-time pay is about the same as North Yorkshire's.
- Leeds' house price to pay is 6.7×, against 7.4× in North Yorkshire.
- Leeds' deprivation score (England) is 24.1, against 15.8 in North Yorkshire.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
LeedsNorth YorkshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£247,695£270,463
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
3.8%2.5%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£36,716£36,783
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.7×7.4×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
24.115.8