Herefordshire and Monmouthshire
CouncilsTwo neighbouring councils, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Herefordshire | Monmouthshire |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Aug 2026 | £291,495 Up 1.9% in a year | £328,937 Up 0.9% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £34,730 50th lowest paid of 348 | £41,529 107th highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 8.4× Joint 111th least affordable of 348 | 7.9× Joint 135th least affordable of 348 |
| Population estimate ONS population estimates · 2025 | 192,539 Up 0.2% in a year | 95,329 Up 0.2% in a year |
In brief
- Herefordshire and Monmouthshire share a border.
- Herefordshire's average house price is 11% lower than Monmouthshire's.
- Herefordshire's median full-time pay is 16% lower than Monmouthshire's.
- Herefordshire's house price to pay is 8.4×, against 7.9× in Monmouthshire.
- Herefordshire's population estimate is twice Monmouthshire's.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
HerefordshireMonmouthshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£291,495£328,937
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
1.9%0.9%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£34,730£41,529
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.4×7.9×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
192,53995,329
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
0.2%0.2%