Blend on the map

Falkirk and North Lanarkshire

Council areas

Two neighbouring council areas in Scotland, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureFalkirkNorth Lanarkshire
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£173,046
Up 4.9% in a year
£158,591
Up 3.6% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£38,432
171st lowest of 348
£41,070
119th highest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
4.5×
24th most affordable of 348
3.9×
6th most affordable of 348
Population
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
158,418
150th highest of 361
340,983
35th highest of 361

In brief

  • Falkirk and North Lanarkshire share a border.
  • Falkirk's average house price is 9% higher than North Lanarkshire's.
  • Falkirk's median full-time pay is 6% lower than North Lanarkshire's.
  • Falkirk's house price to pay is 4.5×, against 3.9× in North Lanarkshire.
  • Falkirk's population is 54% lower than North Lanarkshire's.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

FalkirkNorth LanarkshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£173,046£158,591
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
4.9%3.6%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£38,432£41,070
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
4.5×3.9×
Population361 councils, UK · 2021
158,418340,983