Edinburgh and West Lothian
Council areasTwo neighbouring council areas in Scotland, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Edinburgh | West Lothian |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £303,965 Up 4.0% in a year | £227,354 Up 2.3% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £43,169 85th highest paid of 348 | £40,134 134th highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 7.0× Joint 158th most affordable of 348 | 5.7× Joint 72nd most affordable of 348 |
| Population estimate ONS population estimates · 2025 | 531,370 Down 0.1% in a year | 187,240 Up 0.6% in a year |
In brief
- Edinburgh and West Lothian share a border.
- Edinburgh's average house price is 34% higher than West Lothian's.
- Edinburgh's median full-time pay is 8% higher than West Lothian's.
- Edinburgh's house price to pay is 7.0×, against 5.7× in West Lothian.
- Edinburgh's population estimate is 2.8 times West Lothian's.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
EdinburghWest LothianMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£303,965£227,354
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
4.0%2.3%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£43,169£40,134
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.0×5.7×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
531,370187,240
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
−0.1%0.6%