Blend on the map

Edinburgh and West Lothian

Council areas

Two neighbouring council areas in Scotland, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureEdinburghWest Lothian
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£303,965
Up 4.0% in a year
£227,354
Up 2.3% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£43,169
85th highest paid of 348
£40,134
134th highest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
7.0×
Joint 158th most affordable of 348
5.7×
Joint 72nd most affordable of 348
Population estimate
ONS population estimates · 2025
531,370
Down 0.1% in a year
187,240
Up 0.6% in a year

In brief

  • Edinburgh and West Lothian share a border.
  • Edinburgh's average house price is 34% higher than West Lothian's.
  • Edinburgh's median full-time pay is 8% higher than West Lothian's.
  • Edinburgh's house price to pay is 7.0×, against 5.7× in West Lothian.
  • Edinburgh's population estimate is 2.8 times West Lothian's.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

EdinburghWest LothianMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£303,965£227,354
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
4.0%2.3%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£43,169£40,134
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.0×5.7×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
531,370187,240
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
−0.1%0.6%