East Dunbartonshire and Glasgow
Council areasTwo neighbouring council areas in Scotland, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | East Dunbartonshire | Glasgow |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £271,608 Up 6.2% in a year | £193,675 Up 2.6% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £44,763 53rd highest paid of 348 | £38,125 164th lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 6.1× Joint 103rd most affordable of 348 | 5.1× Joint 47th most affordable of 348 |
| Population estimate ONS population estimates · 2025 | 109,550 Down 0.1% in a year | 654,330 Up 0.6% in a year |
In brief
- East Dunbartonshire and Glasgow share a border.
- East Dunbartonshire's average house price is 40% higher than Glasgow's.
- East Dunbartonshire's median full-time pay is 17% higher than Glasgow's.
- East Dunbartonshire's house price to pay is 6.1×, against 5.1× in Glasgow.
- East Dunbartonshire's population estimate is 83% lower than Glasgow's.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
East DunbartonshireGlasgowMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£271,608£193,675
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
6.2%2.6%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£44,763£38,125
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.1×5.1×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
109,550654,330
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
−0.1%0.6%