Blend on the map

East Dunbartonshire and Glasgow

Council areas

Two neighbouring council areas in Scotland, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureEast DunbartonshireGlasgow
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£271,608
Up 6.2% in a year
£193,675
Up 2.6% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£44,763
53rd highest paid of 348
£38,125
164th lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
6.1×
Joint 103rd most affordable of 348
5.1×
Joint 47th most affordable of 348
Population estimate
ONS population estimates · 2025
109,550
Down 0.1% in a year
654,330
Up 0.6% in a year

In brief

  • East Dunbartonshire and Glasgow share a border.
  • East Dunbartonshire's average house price is 40% higher than Glasgow's.
  • East Dunbartonshire's median full-time pay is 17% higher than Glasgow's.
  • East Dunbartonshire's house price to pay is 6.1×, against 5.1× in Glasgow.
  • East Dunbartonshire's population estimate is 83% lower than Glasgow's.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

East DunbartonshireGlasgowMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£271,608£193,675
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
6.2%2.6%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£44,763£38,125
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.1×5.1×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
109,550654,330
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
−0.1%0.6%