Blend on the map

Dumfries and Galloway and South Lanarkshire

Council areas

Two neighbouring council areas in Scotland, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureDumfries and GallowaySouth Lanarkshire
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
£171,854
Up 3.9% in a year
£186,196
Up 3.9% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£34,895
59th lowest paid of 348
£41,126
118th highest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
4.9×
Joint 39th most affordable of 348
4.5×
Joint 25th most affordable of 348
Population estimate
ONS population estimates · 2025
145,490
Down 0.3% in a year
334,330
Up 0.4% in a year

In brief

  • Dumfries and Galloway and South Lanarkshire share a border.
  • Dumfries and Galloway's average house price is 8% lower than South Lanarkshire's.
  • Dumfries and Galloway's median full-time pay is 15% lower than South Lanarkshire's.
  • Dumfries and Galloway's house price to pay is 4.9×, against 4.5× in South Lanarkshire.
  • Dumfries and Galloway's population estimate is 56% lower than South Lanarkshire's.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

Dumfries and GallowaySouth LanarkshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£171,854£186,196
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
3.9%3.9%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£34,895£41,126
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
4.9×4.5×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
145,490334,330
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
−0.3%0.4%