Dumfries and Galloway and South Lanarkshire
Council areasTwo neighbouring council areas in Scotland, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Dumfries and Galloway | South Lanarkshire |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Aug 2026 | £171,854 Up 3.9% in a year | £186,196 Up 3.9% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £34,895 59th lowest paid of 348 | £41,126 118th highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 4.9× Joint 39th most affordable of 348 | 4.5× Joint 25th most affordable of 348 |
| Population estimate ONS population estimates · 2025 | 145,490 Down 0.3% in a year | 334,330 Up 0.4% in a year |
In brief
- Dumfries and Galloway and South Lanarkshire share a border.
- Dumfries and Galloway's average house price is 8% lower than South Lanarkshire's.
- Dumfries and Galloway's median full-time pay is 15% lower than South Lanarkshire's.
- Dumfries and Galloway's house price to pay is 4.9×, against 4.5× in South Lanarkshire.
- Dumfries and Galloway's population estimate is 56% lower than South Lanarkshire's.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
Dumfries and GallowaySouth LanarkshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£171,854£186,196
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
3.9%3.9%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£34,895£41,126
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
4.9×4.5×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
145,490334,330
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
−0.3%0.4%