Blend on the map

Conwy and Gwynedd

Welsh councils

Two neighbouring Welsh councils in Wales, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureConwyGwynedd
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£217,829
Up 1.7% in a year
£204,974
Up 5.5% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£35,424
80th lowest paid of 348
£32,868
17th lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
6.1×
Joint 103rd most affordable of 348
6.2×
Joint 106th most affordable of 348
Population estimate
ONS population estimates · 2025
114,421
No change in a year
120,295
Down 0.3% in a year

In brief

  • Conwy and Gwynedd share a border.
  • Conwy's average house price is 6% higher than Gwynedd's.
  • Conwy's median full-time pay is 8% higher than Gwynedd's.
  • Conwy's house price to pay is 6.1×, against 6.2× in Gwynedd.
  • Conwy's population estimate is 5% lower than Gwynedd's.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

ConwyGwyneddMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£217,829£204,974
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
1.7%5.5%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£35,424£32,868
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.1×6.2×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
114,421120,295
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
0.0%−0.3%