Conwy and Gwynedd
Welsh councilsTwo neighbouring Welsh councils in Wales, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Conwy | Gwynedd |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £217,829 Up 1.7% in a year | £204,974 Up 5.5% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £35,424 80th lowest paid of 348 | £32,868 17th lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 6.1× Joint 103rd most affordable of 348 | 6.2× Joint 106th most affordable of 348 |
| Population estimate ONS population estimates · 2025 | 114,421 No change in a year | 120,295 Down 0.3% in a year |
In brief
- Conwy and Gwynedd share a border.
- Conwy's average house price is 6% higher than Gwynedd's.
- Conwy's median full-time pay is 8% higher than Gwynedd's.
- Conwy's house price to pay is 6.1×, against 6.2× in Gwynedd.
- Conwy's population estimate is 5% lower than Gwynedd's.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
ConwyGwyneddMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£217,829£204,974
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
1.7%5.5%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£35,424£32,868
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.1×6.2×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
114,421120,295
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
0.0%−0.3%