Conwy and Denbighshire
Welsh councilsTwo neighbouring Welsh councils in Wales, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Conwy | Denbighshire |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £217,829 Up 1.7% in a year | £201,452 Up 3.6% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £35,424 80th lowest of 348 | £32,691 15th lowest of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 6.1× 103rd most affordable of 348 | 6.2× 106th most affordable of 348 |
| Population ONS Census 2021 · 2021 | 114,741 112th lowest of 361 | 95,817 64th lowest of 361 |
In brief
- Conwy and Denbighshire share a border.
- Conwy's average house price is 8% higher than Denbighshire's.
- Conwy's median full-time pay is 8% higher than Denbighshire's.
- Conwy's house price to pay is 6.1×, against 6.2× in Denbighshire.
- Conwy's population is 20% higher than Denbighshire's.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
ConwyDenbighshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£217,829£201,452
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
1.7%3.6%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£35,424£32,691
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.1×6.2×
Population361 councils, UK · 2021
114,74195,817