Blend on the map

Conwy and Denbighshire

Welsh councils

Two neighbouring Welsh councils in Wales, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureConwyDenbighshire
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£217,829
Up 1.7% in a year
£201,452
Up 3.6% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£35,424
80th lowest of 348
£32,691
15th lowest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
6.1×
103rd most affordable of 348
6.2×
106th most affordable of 348
Population
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
114,741
112th lowest of 361
95,817
64th lowest of 361

In brief

  • Conwy and Denbighshire share a border.
  • Conwy's average house price is 8% higher than Denbighshire's.
  • Conwy's median full-time pay is 8% higher than Denbighshire's.
  • Conwy's house price to pay is 6.1×, against 6.2× in Denbighshire.
  • Conwy's population is 20% higher than Denbighshire's.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

ConwyDenbighshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£217,829£201,452
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
1.7%3.6%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£35,424£32,691
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.1×6.2×
Population361 councils, UK · 2021
114,74195,817