Carmarthenshire and Ceredigion
Welsh councilsTwo neighbouring Welsh councils in Wales, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Carmarthenshire | Ceredigion |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £199,025 Up 6.0% in a year | £235,160 Down 1.2% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £37,405 138th lowest of 348 | £33,299 22nd lowest of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 5.3× 54th most affordable of 348 | 7.1× 169th most affordable of 348 |
| Population ONS Census 2021 · 2021 | 187,897 117th highest of 361 | 71,475 21st lowest of 361 |
In brief
- Carmarthenshire and Ceredigion share a border.
- Carmarthenshire's average house price is 15% lower than Ceredigion's.
- Carmarthenshire's median full-time pay is 12% higher than Ceredigion's.
- Carmarthenshire's house price to pay is 5.3×, against 7.1× in Ceredigion.
- Carmarthenshire's population is 2.6 times Ceredigion's.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
CarmarthenshireCeredigionMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£199,025£235,160
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
6.0%−1.2%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£37,405£33,299
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
5.3×7.1×
Population361 councils, UK · 2021
187,89771,475