Blend on the map

Carmarthenshire and Ceredigion

Welsh councils

Two neighbouring Welsh councils in Wales, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureCarmarthenshireCeredigion
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£199,025
Up 6.0% in a year
£235,160
Down 1.2% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£37,405
138th lowest of 348
£33,299
22nd lowest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
5.3×
54th most affordable of 348
7.1×
169th most affordable of 348
Population
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
187,897
117th highest of 361
71,475
21st lowest of 361

In brief

  • Carmarthenshire and Ceredigion share a border.
  • Carmarthenshire's average house price is 15% lower than Ceredigion's.
  • Carmarthenshire's median full-time pay is 12% higher than Ceredigion's.
  • Carmarthenshire's house price to pay is 5.3×, against 7.1× in Ceredigion.
  • Carmarthenshire's population is 2.6 times Ceredigion's.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

CarmarthenshireCeredigionMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£199,025£235,160
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
6.0%−1.2%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£37,405£33,299
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
5.3×7.1×
Population361 councils, UK · 2021
187,89771,475