Dunfermline Central
WardSouth west Fife. About 21,629 people in 21 square kilometres.
Radon Affected Area by ward
Worked out by Open Index · 2022
About 5% of people in Dunfermline Central live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
How Dunfermline Central compares
Each dot is a ward. The black line marks the middle one.
What is the population of Dunfermline Central?
Dunfermline Central had 21,195 usual residents at the census.
Dunfermline Central is the 138th most populated of 8,397 in the UK.
Figures for the whole of Fife
These figures are published for the whole of Fife, not for each ward, so they describe all of Fife and not Dunfermline Central alone. See Fife
Dunfermline Central in brief
Dunfermline Central had 21,195 usual residents at the census.
About 5% of people in Dunfermline Central live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
In Dunfermline Central, 84.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
In Dunfermline Central, 2.4% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.