St Albans and Welwyn Hatfield
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in East of England, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | St Albans | Welwyn Hatfield |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £646,781 Up 2.3% in a year | £448,681 Up 3.0% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £57,396 Highest paid of 348 | £45,145 48th highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 11.3× Joint 29th least affordable of 348 | 9.9× Joint 56th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 8.1 Joint 7th least deprived of 296 | 13.9 Joint 77th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- St Albans and Welwyn Hatfield share a border.
- St Albans' average house price is 44% higher than Welwyn Hatfield's.
- St Albans' median full-time pay is 27% higher than Welwyn Hatfield's.
- St Albans' house price to pay is 11.3×, against 9.9× in Welwyn Hatfield.
- St Albans' deprivation score (England) is 8.1, against 13.9 in Welwyn Hatfield.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
St AlbansWelwyn HatfieldMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£646,781£448,681
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.3%3.0%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£57,396£45,145
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
11.3×9.9×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
8.113.9