Blend on the map

St Albans and Welwyn Hatfield

Districts

Two neighbouring districts in East of England, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureSt AlbansWelwyn Hatfield
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£646,781
Up 2.3% in a year
£448,681
Up 3.0% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£57,396
Highest paid of 348
£45,145
48th highest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
11.3×
Joint 29th least affordable of 348
9.9×
Joint 56th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
8.1
Joint 7th least deprived of 296
13.9
Joint 77th least deprived of 296

In brief

  • St Albans and Welwyn Hatfield share a border.
  • St Albans' average house price is 44% higher than Welwyn Hatfield's.
  • St Albans' median full-time pay is 27% higher than Welwyn Hatfield's.
  • St Albans' house price to pay is 11.3×, against 9.9× in Welwyn Hatfield.
  • St Albans' deprivation score (England) is 8.1, against 13.9 in Welwyn Hatfield.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

St AlbansWelwyn HatfieldMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£646,781£448,681
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.3%3.0%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£57,396£45,145
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
11.3×9.9×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
8.113.9