South Tyneside and Sunderland
Metropolitan boroughsTwo neighbouring metropolitan boroughs in North East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | South Tyneside | Sunderland |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £161,559 Up 5.3% in a year | £147,114 Up 4.8% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £33,739 28th lowest of 348 | £32,744 16th lowest of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 4.8× 36th most affordable of 348 | 4.5× 24th most affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 31.1 31st most deprived of 296 | 32.8 22nd most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- South Tyneside and Sunderland share a border.
- South Tyneside's average house price is 10% higher than Sunderland's.
- South Tyneside's median full-time pay is 3% higher than Sunderland's.
- South Tyneside's house price to pay is 4.8×, against 4.5× in Sunderland.
- South Tyneside's deprivation score (England) is 31.1, against 32.8 in Sunderland.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
South TynesideSunderlandMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£161,559£147,114
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
5.3%4.8%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£33,739£32,744
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
4.8×4.5×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
31.132.8