Blend on the map

South Tyneside and Sunderland

Metropolitan boroughs

Two neighbouring metropolitan boroughs in North East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureSouth TynesideSunderland
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£161,559
Up 5.3% in a year
£147,114
Up 4.8% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£33,739
28th lowest of 348
£32,744
16th lowest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
4.8×
36th most affordable of 348
4.5×
24th most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
31.1
31st most deprived of 296
32.8
22nd most deprived of 296

In brief

  • South Tyneside and Sunderland share a border.
  • South Tyneside's average house price is 10% higher than Sunderland's.
  • South Tyneside's median full-time pay is 3% higher than Sunderland's.
  • South Tyneside's house price to pay is 4.8×, against 4.5× in Sunderland.
  • South Tyneside's deprivation score (England) is 31.1, against 32.8 in Sunderland.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

South TynesideSunderlandMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£161,559£147,114
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
5.3%4.8%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£33,739£32,744
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
4.8×4.5×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
31.132.8