South Gloucestershire and Stroud
CouncilsTwo neighbouring councils in South West, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | South Gloucestershire | Stroud |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Aug 2026 | £335,572 Up 1.0% in a year | £353,416 Up 2.2% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £40,731 125th highest paid of 348 | £38,608 172nd highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 8.2× Joint 120th least affordable of 348 | 9.2× Joint 78th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 11.6 43rd least deprived of 296 | 12.6 Joint 55th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- South Gloucestershire and Stroud share a border.
- South Gloucestershire's average house price is 5% lower than Stroud's.
- South Gloucestershire's median full-time pay is 5% higher than Stroud's.
- South Gloucestershire's house price to pay is 8.2×, against 9.2× in Stroud.
- South Gloucestershire's deprivation score (England) is 11.6, against 12.6 in Stroud.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
South GloucestershireStroudMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£335,572£353,416
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
1.0%2.2%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£40,731£38,608
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.2×9.2×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
11.612.6