Blend on the map

South Gloucestershire and Stroud

Councils

Two neighbouring councils in South West, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureSouth GloucestershireStroud
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
£335,572
Up 1.0% in a year
£353,416
Up 2.2% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£40,731
125th highest paid of 348
£38,608
172nd highest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
8.2×
Joint 120th least affordable of 348
9.2×
Joint 78th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
11.6
43rd least deprived of 296
12.6
Joint 55th least deprived of 296

In brief

  • South Gloucestershire and Stroud share a border.
  • South Gloucestershire's average house price is 5% lower than Stroud's.
  • South Gloucestershire's median full-time pay is 5% higher than Stroud's.
  • South Gloucestershire's house price to pay is 8.2×, against 9.2× in Stroud.
  • South Gloucestershire's deprivation score (England) is 11.6, against 12.6 in Stroud.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

South GloucestershireStroudMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£335,572£353,416
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
1.0%2.2%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£40,731£38,608
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.2×9.2×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
11.612.6