Blend on the map

Rochdale and Rossendale

Councils

Two neighbouring councils in North West, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureRochdaleRossendale
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£209,389
Up 4.5% in a year
£199,759
Up 3.1% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£34,660
46th lowest of 348
£35,273
76th lowest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
6.0×
93rd most affordable of 348
5.7×
72nd most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
34.3
17th most deprived of 296
26.0
67th most deprived of 296

In brief

  • Rochdale and Rossendale share a border.
  • Rochdale's average house price is 5% higher than Rossendale's.
  • Rochdale's median full-time pay is 2% lower than Rossendale's.
  • Rochdale's house price to pay is 6.0×, against 5.7× in Rossendale.
  • Rochdale's deprivation score (England) is 34.3, against 26.0 in Rossendale.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

RochdaleRossendaleMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£209,389£199,759
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
4.5%3.1%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£34,660£35,273
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.0×5.7×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
34.326.0