Rochdale and Rossendale
CouncilsTwo neighbouring councils in North West, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Rochdale | Rossendale |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £209,389 Up 4.5% in a year | £199,759 Up 3.1% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £34,660 46th lowest of 348 | £35,273 76th lowest of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 6.0× 93rd most affordable of 348 | 5.7× 72nd most affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 34.3 17th most deprived of 296 | 26.0 67th most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Rochdale and Rossendale share a border.
- Rochdale's average house price is 5% higher than Rossendale's.
- Rochdale's median full-time pay is 2% lower than Rossendale's.
- Rochdale's house price to pay is 6.0×, against 5.7× in Rossendale.
- Rochdale's deprivation score (England) is 34.3, against 26.0 in Rossendale.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
RochdaleRossendaleMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£209,389£199,759
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
4.5%3.1%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£34,660£35,273
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.0×5.7×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
34.326.0