Blend on the map

Reading and South Oxfordshire

Councils

Two neighbouring councils in South East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureReadingSouth Oxfordshire
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£349,550
Down 1.2% in a year
£476,026
Up 3.0% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£40,700
126th highest of 348
£48,525
22nd highest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
8.6×
101st least affordable of 348
9.8×
59th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
18.6
142nd least deprived of 296
8.5
10th least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Reading and South Oxfordshire share a border.
  • Reading's average house price is 27% lower than South Oxfordshire's.
  • Reading's median full-time pay is 16% lower than South Oxfordshire's.
  • Reading's house price to pay is 8.6×, against 9.8× in South Oxfordshire.
  • Reading's deprivation score (England) is 18.6, against 8.5 in South Oxfordshire.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

ReadingSouth OxfordshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£349,550£476,026
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−1.2%3.0%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£40,700£48,525
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.6×9.8×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
18.68.5