Reading and South Oxfordshire
CouncilsTwo neighbouring councils in South East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Reading | South Oxfordshire |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £349,550 Down 1.2% in a year | £476,026 Up 3.0% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £40,700 126th highest of 348 | £48,525 22nd highest of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 8.6× 101st least affordable of 348 | 9.8× 59th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 18.6 142nd least deprived of 296 | 8.5 10th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Reading and South Oxfordshire share a border.
- Reading's average house price is 27% lower than South Oxfordshire's.
- Reading's median full-time pay is 16% lower than South Oxfordshire's.
- Reading's house price to pay is 8.6×, against 9.8× in South Oxfordshire.
- Reading's deprivation score (England) is 18.6, against 8.5 in South Oxfordshire.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
ReadingSouth OxfordshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£349,550£476,026
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−1.2%3.0%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£40,700£48,525
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.6×9.8×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
18.68.5