Oxford and South Oxfordshire
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in South East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Oxford | South Oxfordshire |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Aug 2026 | £478,080 Down 2.9% in a year | £471,427 Up 2.2% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £43,289 82nd highest paid of 348 | £48,525 22nd highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 11.0× Joint 34th least affordable of 348 | 9.7× Joint 60th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 14.4 Joint 86th least deprived of 296 | 8.5 10th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Oxford and South Oxfordshire share a border.
- Oxford's average house price is 1% higher than South Oxfordshire's.
- Oxford's median full-time pay is 11% lower than South Oxfordshire's.
- Oxford's house price to pay is 11.0×, against 9.7× in South Oxfordshire.
- Oxford's deprivation score (England) is 14.4, against 8.5 in South Oxfordshire.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
OxfordSouth OxfordshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£478,080£471,427
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
−2.9%2.2%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£43,289£48,525
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
11.0×9.7×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
14.48.5