Blend on the map

Oxford and South Oxfordshire

Districts

Two neighbouring districts in South East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureOxfordSouth Oxfordshire
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
£478,080
Down 2.9% in a year
£471,427
Up 2.2% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£43,289
82nd highest paid of 348
£48,525
22nd highest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
11.0×
Joint 34th least affordable of 348
9.7×
Joint 60th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
14.4
Joint 86th least deprived of 296
8.5
10th least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Oxford and South Oxfordshire share a border.
  • Oxford's average house price is 1% higher than South Oxfordshire's.
  • Oxford's median full-time pay is 11% lower than South Oxfordshire's.
  • Oxford's house price to pay is 11.0×, against 9.7× in South Oxfordshire.
  • Oxford's deprivation score (England) is 14.4, against 8.5 in South Oxfordshire.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

OxfordSouth OxfordshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£478,080£471,427
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
−2.9%2.2%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£43,289£48,525
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
11.0×9.7×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
14.48.5