Blend on the map

North Yorkshire and Stockton-on-Tees

Unitary authorities

Two neighbouring unitary authorities, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureNorth YorkshireStockton-on-Tees
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£270,463
Up 2.5% in a year
£170,029
Up 3.0% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£36,783
116th lowest of 348
£37,558
144th lowest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
7.4×
167th least affordable of 348
4.5×
24th most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
15.8
108th least deprived of 296
25.8
69th most deprived of 296

In brief

  • North Yorkshire and Stockton-on-Tees share a border.
  • North Yorkshire's average house price is 1.6 times Stockton-on-Tees'.
  • North Yorkshire's median full-time pay is 2% lower than Stockton-on-Tees'.
  • North Yorkshire's house price to pay is 7.4×, against 4.5× in Stockton-on-Tees.
  • North Yorkshire's deprivation score (England) is 15.8, against 25.8 in Stockton-on-Tees.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

North YorkshireStockton-on-TeesMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£270,463£170,029
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.5%3.0%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£36,783£37,558
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.4×4.5×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
15.825.8