North Yorkshire and Stockton-on-Tees
Unitary authoritiesTwo neighbouring unitary authorities, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | North Yorkshire | Stockton-on-Tees |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £270,463 Up 2.5% in a year | £170,029 Up 3.0% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £36,783 116th lowest of 348 | £37,558 144th lowest of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 7.4× 167th least affordable of 348 | 4.5× 24th most affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 15.8 108th least deprived of 296 | 25.8 69th most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- North Yorkshire and Stockton-on-Tees share a border.
- North Yorkshire's average house price is 1.6 times Stockton-on-Tees'.
- North Yorkshire's median full-time pay is 2% lower than Stockton-on-Tees'.
- North Yorkshire's house price to pay is 7.4×, against 4.5× in Stockton-on-Tees.
- North Yorkshire's deprivation score (England) is 15.8, against 25.8 in Stockton-on-Tees.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
North YorkshireStockton-on-TeesMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£270,463£170,029
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.5%3.0%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£36,783£37,558
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.4×4.5×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
15.825.8