Blend on the map

North Yorkshire and Ribble Valley

Councils

Two neighbouring councils, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureNorth YorkshireRibble Valley
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£270,463
Up 2.5% in a year
£285,610
Up 3.9% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£36,783
116th lowest paid of 348
£40,870
Joint 122nd highest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
7.4×
Joint 167th least affordable of 348
7.0×
Joint 158th most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
15.8
Joint 108th least deprived of 296
10.0
Joint 23rd least deprived of 296

In brief

  • North Yorkshire and Ribble Valley share a border.
  • North Yorkshire's average house price is 5% lower than Ribble Valley's.
  • North Yorkshire's median full-time pay is 10% lower than Ribble Valley's.
  • North Yorkshire's house price to pay is 7.4×, against 7.0× in Ribble Valley.
  • North Yorkshire's deprivation score (England) is 15.8, against 10.0 in Ribble Valley.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

North YorkshireRibble ValleyMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£270,463£285,610
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.5%3.9%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£36,783£40,870
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.4×7.0×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
15.810.0