Blend on the map

North West Leicestershire and South Derbyshire

Districts

Two neighbouring districts in East Midlands, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureNorth West LeicestershireSouth Derbyshire
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
£282,397
Up 1.7% in a year
£259,537
Up 2.0% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£38,795
166th highest paid of 348
£41,520
108th highest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
7.3×
Joint 172nd least affordable of 348
6.3×
Joint 114th most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
15.3
Joint 102nd least deprived of 296
14.4
Joint 86th least deprived of 296

In brief

  • North West Leicestershire and South Derbyshire share a border.
  • North West Leicestershire's average house price is 9% higher than South Derbyshire's.
  • North West Leicestershire's median full-time pay is 7% lower than South Derbyshire's.
  • North West Leicestershire's house price to pay is 7.3×, against 6.3× in South Derbyshire.
  • North West Leicestershire's deprivation score (England) is 15.3, against 14.4 in South Derbyshire.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

North West LeicestershireSouth DerbyshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£282,397£259,537
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
1.7%2.0%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£38,795£41,520
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.3×6.3×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
15.314.4