North West Leicestershire and South Derbyshire
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in East Midlands, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | North West Leicestershire | South Derbyshire |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Aug 2026 | £282,397 Up 1.7% in a year | £259,537 Up 2.0% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £38,795 166th highest paid of 348 | £41,520 108th highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 7.3× Joint 172nd least affordable of 348 | 6.3× Joint 114th most affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 15.3 Joint 102nd least deprived of 296 | 14.4 Joint 86th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- North West Leicestershire and South Derbyshire share a border.
- North West Leicestershire's average house price is 9% higher than South Derbyshire's.
- North West Leicestershire's median full-time pay is 7% lower than South Derbyshire's.
- North West Leicestershire's house price to pay is 7.3×, against 6.3× in South Derbyshire.
- North West Leicestershire's deprivation score (England) is 15.3, against 14.4 in South Derbyshire.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
North West LeicestershireSouth DerbyshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£282,397£259,537
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
1.7%2.0%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£38,795£41,520
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.3×6.3×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
15.314.4