Blend on the map

North Lincolnshire and West Lindsey

Councils

Two neighbouring councils, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureNorth LincolnshireWest Lindsey
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
£180,345
Up 3.0% in a year
£210,754
Up 1.2% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£34,738
52nd lowest paid of 348
£38,377
169th lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
5.2×
Joint 53rd most affordable of 348
5.5×
Joint 59th most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
23.5
Joint 98th most deprived of 296
21.5
Joint 117th most deprived of 296

In brief

  • North Lincolnshire and West Lindsey share a border.
  • North Lincolnshire's average house price is 14% lower than West Lindsey's.
  • North Lincolnshire's median full-time pay is 9% lower than West Lindsey's.
  • North Lincolnshire's house price to pay is 5.2×, against 5.5× in West Lindsey.
  • North Lincolnshire's deprivation score (England) is 23.5, against 21.5 in West Lindsey.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

North LincolnshireWest LindseyMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£180,345£210,754
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
3.0%1.2%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£34,738£38,377
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
5.2×5.5×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
23.521.5