North Lincolnshire and West Lindsey
CouncilsTwo neighbouring councils, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | North Lincolnshire | West Lindsey |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Aug 2026 | £180,345 Up 3.0% in a year | £210,754 Up 1.2% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £34,738 52nd lowest paid of 348 | £38,377 169th lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 5.2× Joint 53rd most affordable of 348 | 5.5× Joint 59th most affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 23.5 Joint 98th most deprived of 296 | 21.5 Joint 117th most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- North Lincolnshire and West Lindsey share a border.
- North Lincolnshire's average house price is 14% lower than West Lindsey's.
- North Lincolnshire's median full-time pay is 9% lower than West Lindsey's.
- North Lincolnshire's house price to pay is 5.2×, against 5.5× in West Lindsey.
- North Lincolnshire's deprivation score (England) is 23.5, against 21.5 in West Lindsey.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
North LincolnshireWest LindseyMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£180,345£210,754
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
3.0%1.2%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£34,738£38,377
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
5.2×5.5×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
23.521.5