Melton and Rushcliffe
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in East Midlands, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Melton | Rushcliffe |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £282,521 Up 1.5% in a year | £324,012 Down 1.5% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £33,900 29th lowest paid of 348 | £45,968 41st highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 8.3× Joint 115th least affordable of 348 | 7.0× Joint 158th most affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 14.9 Joint 94th least deprived of 296 | 7.8 3rd least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Melton and Rushcliffe share a border.
- Melton's average house price is 13% lower than Rushcliffe's.
- Melton's median full-time pay is 26% lower than Rushcliffe's.
- Melton's house price to pay is 8.3×, against 7.0× in Rushcliffe.
- Melton's deprivation score (England) is 14.9, against 7.8 in Rushcliffe.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
MeltonRushcliffeMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£282,521£324,012
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
1.5%−1.5%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£33,900£45,968
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.3×7.0×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
14.97.8