Blend on the map

Melton and Rushcliffe

Districts

Two neighbouring districts in East Midlands, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureMeltonRushcliffe
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£282,521
Up 1.5% in a year
£324,012
Down 1.5% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£33,900
29th lowest paid of 348
£45,968
41st highest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
8.3×
Joint 115th least affordable of 348
7.0×
Joint 158th most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
14.9
Joint 94th least deprived of 296
7.8
3rd least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Melton and Rushcliffe share a border.
  • Melton's average house price is 13% lower than Rushcliffe's.
  • Melton's median full-time pay is 26% lower than Rushcliffe's.
  • Melton's house price to pay is 8.3×, against 7.0× in Rushcliffe.
  • Melton's deprivation score (England) is 14.9, against 7.8 in Rushcliffe.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

MeltonRushcliffeMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£282,521£324,012
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
1.5%−1.5%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£33,900£45,968
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.3×7.0×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
14.97.8