Malvern Hills and Worcester
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in West Midlands, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Malvern Hills | Worcester |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £350,772 Up 5.5% in a year | £251,221 Up 0.1% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £35,429 81st lowest paid of 348 | £38,880 164th highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 9.9× Joint 56th least affordable of 348 | 6.5× Joint 128th most affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 16.1 114th least deprived of 296 | 19.1 Joint 143rd most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Malvern Hills and Worcester share a border.
- Malvern Hills' average house price is 40% higher than Worcester's.
- Malvern Hills' median full-time pay is 9% lower than Worcester's.
- Malvern Hills' house price to pay is 9.9×, against 6.5× in Worcester.
- Malvern Hills' deprivation score (England) is 16.1, against 19.1 in Worcester.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
Malvern HillsWorcesterMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£350,772£251,221
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
5.5%0.1%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£35,429£38,880
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
9.9×6.5×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
16.119.1