Blend on the map

Lancaster and Wyre

Districts

Two neighbouring districts in North West, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureLancasterWyre
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
£203,781
Up 4.6% in a year
£188,833
Up 1.8% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£34,890
58th lowest paid of 348
£38,048
161st lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
5.8×
Joint 78th most affordable of 348
5.0×
Joint 43rd most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
22.4
111th most deprived of 296
20.9
Joint 124th most deprived of 296

In brief

  • Lancaster and Wyre share a border.
  • Lancaster's average house price is 8% higher than Wyre's.
  • Lancaster's median full-time pay is 8% lower than Wyre's.
  • Lancaster's house price to pay is 5.8×, against 5.0× in Wyre.
  • Lancaster's deprivation score (England) is 22.4, against 20.9 in Wyre.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

LancasterWyreMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£203,781£188,833
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
4.6%1.8%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£34,890£38,048
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
5.8×5.0×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
22.420.9