Lancaster and Westmorland and Furness
CouncilsTwo neighbouring councils in North West, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Lancaster | Westmorland and Furness |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Aug 2026 | £203,781 Up 4.6% in a year | £231,161 Up 5.1% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £34,890 58th lowest paid of 348 | £41,859 103rd highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 5.8× Joint 78th most affordable of 348 | 5.5× Joint 59th most affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 22.4 111th most deprived of 296 | 17.8 Joint 135th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Lancaster and Westmorland and Furness share a border.
- Lancaster's average house price is 12% lower than Westmorland and Furness'.
- Lancaster's median full-time pay is 17% lower than Westmorland and Furness'.
- Lancaster's house price to pay is 5.8×, against 5.5× in Westmorland and Furness.
- Lancaster's deprivation score (England) is 22.4, against 17.8 in Westmorland and Furness.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
LancasterWestmorland and FurnessMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£203,781£231,161
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
4.6%5.1%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£34,890£41,859
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
5.8×5.5×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
22.417.8