Blend on the map

Lancaster and Westmorland and Furness

Councils

Two neighbouring councils in North West, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureLancasterWestmorland and Furness
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
£203,781
Up 4.6% in a year
£231,161
Up 5.1% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£34,890
58th lowest paid of 348
£41,859
103rd highest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
5.8×
Joint 78th most affordable of 348
5.5×
Joint 59th most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
22.4
111th most deprived of 296
17.8
Joint 135th least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Lancaster and Westmorland and Furness share a border.
  • Lancaster's average house price is 12% lower than Westmorland and Furness'.
  • Lancaster's median full-time pay is 17% lower than Westmorland and Furness'.
  • Lancaster's house price to pay is 5.8×, against 5.5× in Westmorland and Furness.
  • Lancaster's deprivation score (England) is 22.4, against 17.8 in Westmorland and Furness.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

LancasterWestmorland and FurnessMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£203,781£231,161
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
4.6%5.1%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£34,890£41,859
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
5.8×5.5×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
22.417.8