Blend on the map

Herefordshire and Malvern Hills

Councils

Two neighbouring councils in West Midlands, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureHerefordshireMalvern Hills
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
£291,495
Up 1.9% in a year
£349,550
Up 4.3% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£34,730
50th lowest paid of 348
£35,429
81st lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
8.4×
Joint 111th least affordable of 348
9.9×
Joint 56th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
18.8
145th least deprived of 296
16.1
114th least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Herefordshire and Malvern Hills share a border.
  • Herefordshire's average house price is 17% lower than Malvern Hills'.
  • Herefordshire's median full-time pay is 2% lower than Malvern Hills'.
  • Herefordshire's house price to pay is 8.4×, against 9.9× in Malvern Hills.
  • Herefordshire's deprivation score (England) is 18.8, against 16.1 in Malvern Hills.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

HerefordshireMalvern HillsMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£291,495£349,550
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
1.9%4.3%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£34,730£35,429
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.4×9.9×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
18.816.1