Herefordshire and Malvern Hills
CouncilsTwo neighbouring councils in West Midlands, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Herefordshire | Malvern Hills |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Aug 2026 | £291,495 Up 1.9% in a year | £349,550 Up 4.3% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £34,730 50th lowest paid of 348 | £35,429 81st lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 8.4× Joint 111th least affordable of 348 | 9.9× Joint 56th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 18.8 145th least deprived of 296 | 16.1 114th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Herefordshire and Malvern Hills share a border.
- Herefordshire's average house price is 17% lower than Malvern Hills'.
- Herefordshire's median full-time pay is 2% lower than Malvern Hills'.
- Herefordshire's house price to pay is 8.4×, against 9.9× in Malvern Hills.
- Herefordshire's deprivation score (England) is 18.8, against 16.1 in Malvern Hills.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
HerefordshireMalvern HillsMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£291,495£349,550
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
1.9%4.3%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£34,730£35,429
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.4×9.9×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
18.816.1