Hastings and Rother
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in South East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Hastings | Rother |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £238,757 Down 4.9% in a year | £337,816 Up 0.5% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £34,714 49th lowest of 348 | £36,197 100th lowest of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 6.9× 155th most affordable of 348 | 9.3× 73rd least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 37.3 7th most deprived of 296 | 22.5 108th most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Hastings and Rother share a border.
- Hastings' average house price is 29% lower than Rother's.
- Hastings' median full-time pay is 4% lower than Rother's.
- Hastings' house price to pay is 6.9×, against 9.3× in Rother.
- Hastings' deprivation score (England) is 37.3, against 22.5 in Rother.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
HastingsRotherMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£238,757£337,816
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−4.9%0.5%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£34,714£36,197
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.9×9.3×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
37.322.5