Blend on the map

Hastings and Rother

Districts

Two neighbouring districts in South East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureHastingsRother
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£238,757
Down 4.9% in a year
£337,816
Up 0.5% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£34,714
49th lowest of 348
£36,197
100th lowest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
6.9×
155th most affordable of 348
9.3×
73rd least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
37.3
7th most deprived of 296
22.5
108th most deprived of 296

In brief

  • Hastings and Rother share a border.
  • Hastings' average house price is 29% lower than Rother's.
  • Hastings' median full-time pay is 4% lower than Rother's.
  • Hastings' house price to pay is 6.9×, against 9.3× in Rother.
  • Hastings' deprivation score (England) is 37.3, against 22.5 in Rother.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

HastingsRotherMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£238,757£337,816
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−4.9%0.5%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£34,714£36,197
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.9×9.3×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
37.322.5