Gloucester and Stroud
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in South West, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Gloucester | Stroud |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £240,718 Up 4.9% in a year | £351,736 Up 2.9% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £34,617 45th lowest of 348 | £38,608 172nd highest of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 7.0× 158th most affordable of 348 | 9.1× 85th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 21.5 117th most deprived of 296 | 12.6 55th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Gloucester and Stroud share a border.
- Gloucester's average house price is 32% lower than Stroud's.
- Gloucester's median full-time pay is 10% lower than Stroud's.
- Gloucester's house price to pay is 7.0×, against 9.1× in Stroud.
- Gloucester's deprivation score (England) is 21.5, against 12.6 in Stroud.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
GloucesterStroudMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£240,718£351,736
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
4.9%2.9%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£34,617£38,608
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.0×9.1×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
21.512.6