Blend on the map

Gloucester and Stroud

Districts

Two neighbouring districts in South West, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureGloucesterStroud
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£240,718
Up 4.9% in a year
£351,736
Up 2.9% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£34,617
45th lowest of 348
£38,608
172nd highest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
7.0×
158th most affordable of 348
9.1×
85th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
21.5
117th most deprived of 296
12.6
55th least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Gloucester and Stroud share a border.
  • Gloucester's average house price is 32% lower than Stroud's.
  • Gloucester's median full-time pay is 10% lower than Stroud's.
  • Gloucester's house price to pay is 7.0×, against 9.1× in Stroud.
  • Gloucester's deprivation score (England) is 21.5, against 12.6 in Stroud.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

GloucesterStroudMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£240,718£351,736
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
4.9%2.9%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£34,617£38,608
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.0×9.1×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
21.512.6