Blend on the map

Eastleigh and Winchester

Districts

Two neighbouring districts in South East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureEastleighWinchester
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£310,283
Up 2.6% in a year
£463,025
Up 2.1% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£42,461
93rd highest of 348
£45,766
42nd highest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
7.3×
172nd least affordable of 348
10.1×
51st least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
11.0
34th least deprived of 296
10.2
29th least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Eastleigh and Winchester share a border.
  • Eastleigh's average house price is 33% lower than Winchester's.
  • Eastleigh's median full-time pay is 7% lower than Winchester's.
  • Eastleigh's house price to pay is 7.3×, against 10.1× in Winchester.
  • Eastleigh's deprivation score (England) is 11.0, against 10.2 in Winchester.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

EastleighWinchesterMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£310,283£463,025
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.6%2.1%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£42,461£45,766
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.3×10.1×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
11.010.2