Eastleigh and Winchester
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in South East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Eastleigh | Winchester |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £310,283 Up 2.6% in a year | £463,025 Up 2.1% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £42,461 93rd highest of 348 | £45,766 42nd highest of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 7.3× 172nd least affordable of 348 | 10.1× 51st least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 11.0 34th least deprived of 296 | 10.2 29th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Eastleigh and Winchester share a border.
- Eastleigh's average house price is 33% lower than Winchester's.
- Eastleigh's median full-time pay is 7% lower than Winchester's.
- Eastleigh's house price to pay is 7.3×, against 10.1× in Winchester.
- Eastleigh's deprivation score (England) is 11.0, against 10.2 in Winchester.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
EastleighWinchesterMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£310,283£463,025
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.6%2.1%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£42,461£45,766
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.3×10.1×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
11.010.2