East Suffolk and Ipswich
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in East of England, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | East Suffolk | Ipswich |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £276,301 Down 1.0% in a year | £221,445 Up 1.3% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £36,793 117th lowest paid of 348 | £36,660 114th lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 7.5× Joint 161st least affordable of 348 | 6.0× Joint 93rd most affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 20.3 Joint 130th most deprived of 296 | 25.5 Joint 75th most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- East Suffolk and Ipswich share a border.
- East Suffolk's average house price is 25% higher than Ipswich's.
- East Suffolk's median full-time pay is about the same as Ipswich's.
- East Suffolk's house price to pay is 7.5×, against 6.0× in Ipswich.
- East Suffolk's deprivation score (England) is 20.3, against 25.5 in Ipswich.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
East SuffolkIpswichMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£276,301£221,445
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−1.0%1.3%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£36,793£36,660
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.5×6.0×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
20.325.5