East Riding of Yorkshire and North Yorkshire
Unitary authoritiesTwo neighbouring unitary authorities in Yorkshire and The Humber, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | East Riding of Yorkshire | North Yorkshire |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £220,408 Up 1.6% in a year | £270,463 Up 2.5% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £37,595 145th lowest of 348 | £36,783 116th lowest of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 5.9× 89th most affordable of 348 | 7.4× 167th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 15.8 108th least deprived of 296 | 15.8 108th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- East Riding of Yorkshire and North Yorkshire share a border.
- East Riding of Yorkshire's average house price is 19% lower than North Yorkshire's.
- East Riding of Yorkshire's median full-time pay is 2% higher than North Yorkshire's.
- East Riding of Yorkshire's house price to pay is 5.9×, against 7.4× in North Yorkshire.
- East Riding of Yorkshire's deprivation score (England) is 15.8, against 15.8 in North Yorkshire.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
East Riding of YorkshireNorth YorkshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£220,408£270,463
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
1.6%2.5%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£37,595£36,783
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
5.9×7.4×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
15.815.8