Blend on the map

East Riding of Yorkshire and North Yorkshire

Unitary authorities

Two neighbouring unitary authorities in Yorkshire and The Humber, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureEast Riding of YorkshireNorth Yorkshire
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£220,408
Up 1.6% in a year
£270,463
Up 2.5% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£37,595
145th lowest of 348
£36,783
116th lowest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
5.9×
89th most affordable of 348
7.4×
167th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
15.8
108th least deprived of 296
15.8
108th least deprived of 296

In brief

  • East Riding of Yorkshire and North Yorkshire share a border.
  • East Riding of Yorkshire's average house price is 19% lower than North Yorkshire's.
  • East Riding of Yorkshire's median full-time pay is 2% higher than North Yorkshire's.
  • East Riding of Yorkshire's house price to pay is 5.9×, against 7.4× in North Yorkshire.
  • East Riding of Yorkshire's deprivation score (England) is 15.8, against 15.8 in North Yorkshire.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

East Riding of YorkshireNorth YorkshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£220,408£270,463
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
1.6%2.5%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£37,595£36,783
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
5.9×7.4×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
15.815.8