Derbyshire Dales and High Peak
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in East Midlands, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Derbyshire Dales | High Peak |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £355,387 Up 7.1% in a year | £258,856 Up 5.8% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £43,071 87th highest of 348 | £37,184 130th lowest of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 8.3× 115th least affordable of 348 | 7.0× 158th most affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 13.8 74th least deprived of 296 | 17.6 130th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Derbyshire Dales and High Peak share a border.
- Derbyshire Dales' average house price is 37% higher than High Peak's.
- Derbyshire Dales' median full-time pay is 16% higher than High Peak's.
- Derbyshire Dales' house price to pay is 8.3×, against 7.0× in High Peak.
- Derbyshire Dales' deprivation score (England) is 13.8, against 17.6 in High Peak.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
Derbyshire DalesHigh PeakMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£355,387£258,856
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
7.1%5.8%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£43,071£37,184
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.3×7.0×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
13.817.6