Blend on the map

Derbyshire Dales and High Peak

Districts

Two neighbouring districts in East Midlands, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureDerbyshire DalesHigh Peak
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£355,387
Up 7.1% in a year
£258,856
Up 5.8% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£43,071
87th highest of 348
£37,184
130th lowest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
8.3×
115th least affordable of 348
7.0×
158th most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
13.8
74th least deprived of 296
17.6
130th least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Derbyshire Dales and High Peak share a border.
  • Derbyshire Dales' average house price is 37% higher than High Peak's.
  • Derbyshire Dales' median full-time pay is 16% higher than High Peak's.
  • Derbyshire Dales' house price to pay is 8.3×, against 7.0× in High Peak.
  • Derbyshire Dales' deprivation score (England) is 13.8, against 17.6 in High Peak.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

Derbyshire DalesHigh PeakMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£355,387£258,856
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
7.1%5.8%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£43,071£37,184
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.3×7.0×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
13.817.6