Blend on the map

Darlington and North Yorkshire

Unitary authorities

Two neighbouring unitary authorities, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureDarlingtonNorth Yorkshire
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£159,988
Up 2.9% in a year
£270,463
Up 2.5% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£36,166
98th lowest of 348
£36,783
116th lowest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
4.4×
23rd most affordable of 348
7.4×
167th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
25.7
71st most deprived of 296
15.8
108th least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Darlington and North Yorkshire share a border.
  • Darlington's average house price is 41% lower than North Yorkshire's.
  • Darlington's median full-time pay is 2% lower than North Yorkshire's.
  • Darlington's house price to pay is 4.4×, against 7.4× in North Yorkshire.
  • Darlington's deprivation score (England) is 25.7, against 15.8 in North Yorkshire.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

DarlingtonNorth YorkshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£159,988£270,463
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.9%2.5%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£36,166£36,783
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
4.4×7.4×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
25.715.8