Darlington and North Yorkshire
Unitary authoritiesTwo neighbouring unitary authorities, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Darlington | North Yorkshire |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £159,988 Up 2.9% in a year | £270,463 Up 2.5% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £36,166 98th lowest of 348 | £36,783 116th lowest of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 4.4× 23rd most affordable of 348 | 7.4× 167th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 25.7 71st most deprived of 296 | 15.8 108th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Darlington and North Yorkshire share a border.
- Darlington's average house price is 41% lower than North Yorkshire's.
- Darlington's median full-time pay is 2% lower than North Yorkshire's.
- Darlington's house price to pay is 4.4×, against 7.4× in North Yorkshire.
- Darlington's deprivation score (England) is 25.7, against 15.8 in North Yorkshire.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
DarlingtonNorth YorkshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£159,988£270,463
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.9%2.5%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£36,166£36,783
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
4.4×7.4×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
25.715.8