Blend on the map

County Durham and Sunderland

Councils

Two neighbouring councils in North East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureCounty DurhamSunderland
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£140,447
Up 4.7% in a year
£147,114
Up 4.8% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£33,436
23rd lowest paid of 348
£32,744
16th lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
4.2×
Joint 15th most affordable of 348
4.5×
Joint 24th most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
28.8
Joint 48th most deprived of 296
32.8
22nd most deprived of 296

In brief

  • County Durham and Sunderland share a border.
  • County Durham's average house price is 5% lower than Sunderland's.
  • County Durham's median full-time pay is 2% higher than Sunderland's.
  • County Durham's house price to pay is 4.2×, against 4.5× in Sunderland.
  • County Durham's deprivation score (England) is 28.8, against 32.8 in Sunderland.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

County DurhamSunderlandMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£140,447£147,114
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
4.7%4.8%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£33,436£32,744
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
4.2×4.5×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
28.832.8