County Durham and Sunderland
CouncilsTwo neighbouring councils in North East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | County Durham | Sunderland |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £140,447 Up 4.7% in a year | £147,114 Up 4.8% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £33,436 23rd lowest paid of 348 | £32,744 16th lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 4.2× Joint 15th most affordable of 348 | 4.5× Joint 24th most affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 28.8 Joint 48th most deprived of 296 | 32.8 22nd most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- County Durham and Sunderland share a border.
- County Durham's average house price is 5% lower than Sunderland's.
- County Durham's median full-time pay is 2% higher than Sunderland's.
- County Durham's house price to pay is 4.2×, against 4.5× in Sunderland.
- County Durham's deprivation score (England) is 28.8, against 32.8 in Sunderland.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
County DurhamSunderlandMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£140,447£147,114
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
4.7%4.8%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£33,436£32,744
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
4.2×4.5×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
28.832.8