Blend on the map

County Durham and Hartlepool

Unitary authorities

Two neighbouring unitary authorities in North East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureCounty DurhamHartlepool
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£140,447
Up 4.7% in a year
£136,894
Up 5.5% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£33,436
23rd lowest paid of 348
£31,871
8th lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
4.2×
Joint 15th most affordable of 348
4.3×
Joint 19th most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
28.8
Joint 48th most deprived of 296
37.6
6th most deprived of 296

In brief

  • County Durham and Hartlepool share a border.
  • County Durham's average house price is 3% higher than Hartlepool's.
  • County Durham's median full-time pay is 5% higher than Hartlepool's.
  • County Durham's house price to pay is 4.2×, against 4.3× in Hartlepool.
  • County Durham's deprivation score (England) is 28.8, against 37.6 in Hartlepool.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

County DurhamHartlepoolMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£140,447£136,894
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
4.7%5.5%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£33,436£31,871
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
4.2×4.3×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
28.837.6