Colchester and Tendring
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in East of England, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Colchester | Tendring |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £297,824 Down 0.5% in a year | £259,568 Down 1.4% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £39,353 153rd highest paid of 348 | £39,799 142nd highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 7.6× Joint 155th least affordable of 348 | 6.5× Joint 128th most affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 17.3 126th least deprived of 296 | 32.1 25th most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Colchester and Tendring share a border.
- Colchester's average house price is 15% higher than Tendring's.
- Colchester's median full-time pay is 1% lower than Tendring's.
- Colchester's house price to pay is 7.6×, against 6.5× in Tendring.
- Colchester's deprivation score (England) is 17.3, against 32.1 in Tendring.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
ColchesterTendringMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£297,824£259,568
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−0.5%−1.4%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£39,353£39,799
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.6×6.5×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
17.332.1