Blend on the map

Colchester and Tendring

Districts

Two neighbouring districts in East of England, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureColchesterTendring
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£297,824
Down 0.5% in a year
£259,568
Down 1.4% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£39,353
153rd highest paid of 348
£39,799
142nd highest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
7.6×
Joint 155th least affordable of 348
6.5×
Joint 128th most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
17.3
126th least deprived of 296
32.1
25th most deprived of 296

In brief

  • Colchester and Tendring share a border.
  • Colchester's average house price is 15% higher than Tendring's.
  • Colchester's median full-time pay is 1% lower than Tendring's.
  • Colchester's house price to pay is 7.6×, against 6.5× in Tendring.
  • Colchester's deprivation score (England) is 17.3, against 32.1 in Tendring.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

ColchesterTendringMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£297,824£259,568
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−0.5%−1.4%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£39,353£39,799
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.6×6.5×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
17.332.1