Cheshire West and Chester and Halton
Unitary authoritiesTwo neighbouring unitary authorities in North West, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Cheshire West and Chester | Halton |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Aug 2026 | £270,534 Up 3.7% in a year | £189,435 Down 2.3% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £41,486 109th highest paid of 348 | £35,187 70th lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 6.5× Joint 129th most affordable of 348 | 5.4× Joint 57th most affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 17.7 134th least deprived of 296 | 31.1 Joint 31st most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Cheshire West and Chester and Halton share a border.
- Cheshire West and Chester's average house price is 43% higher than Halton's.
- Cheshire West and Chester's median full-time pay is 18% higher than Halton's.
- Cheshire West and Chester's house price to pay is 6.5×, against 5.4× in Halton.
- Cheshire West and Chester's deprivation score (England) is 17.7, against 31.1 in Halton.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
Cheshire West and ChesterHaltonMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£270,534£189,435
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
3.7%−2.3%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£41,486£35,187
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.5×5.4×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
17.731.1