Blend on the map

Cheshire West and Chester and Halton

Unitary authorities

Two neighbouring unitary authorities in North West, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureCheshire West and ChesterHalton
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
£270,534
Up 3.7% in a year
£189,435
Down 2.3% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£41,486
109th highest paid of 348
£35,187
70th lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
6.5×
Joint 129th most affordable of 348
5.4×
Joint 57th most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
17.7
134th least deprived of 296
31.1
Joint 31st most deprived of 296

In brief

  • Cheshire West and Chester and Halton share a border.
  • Cheshire West and Chester's average house price is 43% higher than Halton's.
  • Cheshire West and Chester's median full-time pay is 18% higher than Halton's.
  • Cheshire West and Chester's house price to pay is 6.5×, against 5.4× in Halton.
  • Cheshire West and Chester's deprivation score (England) is 17.7, against 31.1 in Halton.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

Cheshire West and ChesterHaltonMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£270,534£189,435
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
3.7%−2.3%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£41,486£35,187
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.5×5.4×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
17.731.1