Chelmsford and Uttlesford
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in East of England, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Chelmsford | Uttlesford |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £378,080 Down 2.3% in a year | £476,329 Up 1.7% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £46,179 39th highest paid of 348 | £50,103 15th highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 8.2× Joint 123rd least affordable of 348 | 9.5× Joint 66th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 13.1 Joint 65th least deprived of 296 | 10.0 Joint 23rd least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Chelmsford and Uttlesford share a border.
- Chelmsford's average house price is 21% lower than Uttlesford's.
- Chelmsford's median full-time pay is 8% lower than Uttlesford's.
- Chelmsford's house price to pay is 8.2×, against 9.5× in Uttlesford.
- Chelmsford's deprivation score (England) is 13.1, against 10.0 in Uttlesford.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
ChelmsfordUttlesfordMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£378,080£476,329
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−2.3%1.7%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£46,179£50,103
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.2×9.5×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
13.110.0