Canterbury and Dover
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in South East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Canterbury | Dover |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £337,454 Up 2.9% in a year | £277,750 Up 2.7% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £37,682 146th lowest paid of 348 | £40,142 133rd highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 9.0× Joint 87th least affordable of 348 | 6.9× Joint 155th most affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 19.2 142nd most deprived of 296 | 24.9 Joint 81st most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Canterbury and Dover share a border.
- Canterbury's average house price is 21% higher than Dover's.
- Canterbury's median full-time pay is 6% lower than Dover's.
- Canterbury's house price to pay is 9.0×, against 6.9× in Dover.
- Canterbury's deprivation score (England) is 19.2, against 24.9 in Dover.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
CanterburyDoverMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£337,454£277,750
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.9%2.7%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£37,682£40,142
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
9.0×6.9×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
19.224.9