Blend on the map

Calderdale and Kirklees

Metropolitan boroughs

Two neighbouring metropolitan boroughs in Yorkshire and The Humber, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureCalderdaleKirklees
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£191,385
Up 4.3% in a year
£208,987
Up 6.1% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£35,989
93rd lowest of 348
£35,867
90th lowest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
5.3×
54th most affordable of 348
5.8×
81st most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
27.6
55th most deprived of 296
25.8
69th most deprived of 296

In brief

  • Calderdale and Kirklees share a border.
  • Calderdale's average house price is 8% lower than Kirklees'.
  • Calderdale's median full-time pay is about the same as Kirklees'.
  • Calderdale's house price to pay is 5.3×, against 5.8× in Kirklees.
  • Calderdale's deprivation score (England) is 27.6, against 25.8 in Kirklees.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

CalderdaleKirkleesMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£191,385£208,987
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
4.3%6.1%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£35,989£35,867
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
5.3×5.8×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
27.625.8