Buckinghamshire and Slough
Unitary authoritiesTwo neighbouring unitary authorities in South East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Buckinghamshire | Slough |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £479,736 Up 1.1% in a year | £335,759 Down 1.8% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £43,290 81st highest of 348 | £38,483 174th lowest of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 11.1× 31st least affordable of 348 | 8.7× 98th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 11.9 47th least deprived of 296 | 23.0 104th most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Buckinghamshire and Slough share a border.
- Buckinghamshire's average house price is 43% higher than Slough's.
- Buckinghamshire's median full-time pay is 12% higher than Slough's.
- Buckinghamshire's house price to pay is 11.1×, against 8.7× in Slough.
- Buckinghamshire's deprivation score (England) is 11.9, against 23.0 in Slough.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
BuckinghamshireSloughMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£479,736£335,759
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
1.1%−1.8%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£43,290£38,483
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
11.1×8.7×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
11.923.0