Buckinghamshire and Hillingdon
CouncilsTwo neighbouring councils, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Buckinghamshire | Hillingdon |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £479,736 Up 1.1% in a year | £470,875 Down 1.3% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £43,290 81st highest of 348 | £42,250 98th highest of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 11.1× 31st least affordable of 348 | 11.1× 31st least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 11.9 47th least deprived of 296 | 20.7 127th most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Buckinghamshire and Hillingdon share a border.
- Buckinghamshire's average house price is 2% higher than Hillingdon's.
- Buckinghamshire's median full-time pay is 2% higher than Hillingdon's.
- Buckinghamshire's house price to pay is 11.1×, against 11.1× in Hillingdon.
- Buckinghamshire's deprivation score (England) is 11.9, against 20.7 in Hillingdon.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
BuckinghamshireHillingdonMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£479,736£470,875
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
1.1%−1.3%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£43,290£42,250
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
11.1×11.1×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
11.920.7