Blend on the map

Buckinghamshire and Hillingdon

Councils

Two neighbouring councils, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureBuckinghamshireHillingdon
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£479,736
Up 1.1% in a year
£470,875
Down 1.3% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£43,290
81st highest of 348
£42,250
98th highest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
11.1×
31st least affordable of 348
11.1×
31st least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
11.9
47th least deprived of 296
20.7
127th most deprived of 296

In brief

  • Buckinghamshire and Hillingdon share a border.
  • Buckinghamshire's average house price is 2% higher than Hillingdon's.
  • Buckinghamshire's median full-time pay is 2% higher than Hillingdon's.
  • Buckinghamshire's house price to pay is 11.1×, against 11.1× in Hillingdon.
  • Buckinghamshire's deprivation score (England) is 11.9, against 20.7 in Hillingdon.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

BuckinghamshireHillingdonMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£479,736£470,875
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
1.1%−1.3%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£43,290£42,250
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
11.1×11.1×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
11.920.7